Many of our students use the free bus service which is operated by the Kerikeri Schools Transport Network (KSTN) on contract to the Ministry of Education.  To be eligible for this service, a student must live at least 3.2kms from the school; there are no “casual” bus users permitted (e.g. to attend a sleepover at a friend’s house).  At enrolment, the Reception staff will tell you what bus your child is eligible to catch; full details of eligibility and bus routes/stops are available from Reception.  Sutdents must only catch the bus for which they are eligible.

All eligible bus students are issued with photographic ID cards by the school; they must display these to the drivers when getting on/off the bus.  The drivers may refuse to take them if there is no ID card – or an incorrect one.

The KK8A ‘Town’ bus is not part of the KSTN but is operated privately by the bus company (Clarks Coachlines).  This bus stops at the Bowling Club and then at the High School. Students using this bus must pay the driver $3.00 per trip; 10-trip concession tickets are available at the office at a cost of $25.00.                                 

The first buses (‘early buses’) to leave are the Town (KK8A), Riverview (KK12A), and Waipapa West (KK10A) buses, which all leave promptly at 3.00pm.  These children assemble between Rooms 17 and 18.

The ‘late bus’ students - Pungaere (KK1), Takou Bay (KK2), Te Tii (KK4), Kāpiro Road (KK5), Ōpito Bay (KK8), and Puketōtara (KK9) - assemble in their bus lines, at the 2.55pm bell, between Rooms 15 and 16.  Their buses depart between 3.10pm and 3.25pm.                                                                                  

 Location     Number     Departs Meeting Area
 Uptown Bus     KK 8A     3.00pm Between Rooms 17 and 18
  Riverview     KK 12A 3.00pmBetween Rooms 17 and 18
 Waipapa West
 KK 10A 3.00pm Between Rooms 17 and 18
 Pungaere KK 1 3.15pmBetween Rooms 15 and 16
 Takou Bay KK 2 3.15pm Between Rooms 15 and 16
 Te Tii KK 4 3.15pm Between Rooms 15 and 16
 Kapiro Road KK 5 3.15pm Between Rooms 15 and 16
 Opito Bay KK 8 3.15pm Between Rooms 15 and 16
 Puketōtara  Rd KK 9 3.15pm Between Rooms 15 and 16
 

To be eligible for the free bus service, a student must live at least 3.2km from the school; there are no “casual” bus users permitted (e.g. to attend a sleepover at a friend’s house).

Students must get off at their scheduled stop, unless prior arrangements are made with the bus company. The buses, and the students who use them, are the responsibility of the school until they leave the school.

To ensure the safety of your children, you must advise the school if your child is changing their travel arrangements. Otherwise, we will require your child to travel as usual.

Senior students are chosen as bus monitors to assist with the management of other students on each bus. All students using the bus service must be aware of, and follow, the bus rules. These will be explained to all students prior to using the bus service. All students must act sensibly and responsibly whilst travelling on the bus.

You can assist us by ensuring your children wait at the designated bus stop and, when meeting your children, please wait at the designated bus stop; do not wait on the opposite side of the road.

Click here to view Bus Contract.

Click here for the Ministry of Education's website regarding the supply of free school transport.